Privacy Policy

Simonini AG, Hauptstrasse 49, 2563 Ipsach, Switzerland is the operator of the website www.knoblauch.ch and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law.
 
Your trust is important to us. We take the subject of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other provisions of data protection law.
 
So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.
 
1. scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We store access data without personal reference such as the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us or the name of the requested file. We will evaluate this data exclusively to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.
 
We only collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us when ordering goods, opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. You will only receive a newsletter at your express request. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.
 
We use the data communicated by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and completion of your order. We will only pass on your data to third parties if this is directly necessary for the execution of the contract. Once the contract has been completed in full and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.
 
2. cookies
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website more user-friendly. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our site. Cookies do not damage your computer's hard drive nor do they transmit any personal data to us.
 
For example, we use cookies to identify you as a registered user without you having to log in separately. The use of cookies does not result in us receiving new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.
 
Deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the functions of our website.
 
3. web analysis with Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. under any circumstances. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
4. data security
We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continually updated in line with technological developments.
 
5. contact
If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like to request information or request the deletion of your data, please contact our contact person for data protection law by sending an e-mail to info@knoblauch.ch.